We hope to see you at our next event!

mysplogo-02.png

Memphis Youth Symphony Program Spring Chamber Concert
 

Saturday, May 22 at 2305 McVay Rd in Germantown

2:30pm-Thursday Woodwind Quintet

Sam Scull, oboe, Nathan Smith, horn, Emily Zhang, clarinet, Amy Li, flute, and Sarah D’Souza, bassoon
Rena Feller, coach

  • Quintett No. 3, Mvmt 1 by Giuseppe Cambini

  • Passacaille by Barthe

3:00pm-Saturday String Ensemble


Rosalyn Bao, Katlyn Causey, Kiran Trivedi, Gowtham Pradeep, Sarada Ganguli, Jayden Golatt, Max Ding, Andrew Green, violin
Gabrielle Causey, Advait Mahale, cello
Chelsea Subick, coach

  • Terra Nova by Richard Meyer

  • Harrowland by Doug Spata

  • Moon Waltz arranged by Albert Wang

  • Sahara Crossing by Richard Meyer

  • Red Pepper by Jeffrey S. Bishop

4:30pm-Saturday String Quintet


Ella Curlin, violin, Jack Feng, violin, Aimee Wood, violin, John Ferrolino, cello, James Adderson, bass
Diane Zelickman Cohen, coach

  • Entr’acte by W.A. Mozart

  • Menuetto by W.A. Mozart

 

Sunday, May 23 at Williamson Park (292 Williamson St.) in Midtown

12:30pm-Brass Ensemble


Benjamin van der Bijl, Carter Walquist, Owen Kearney, trumpet
Cameron Allen, Kelsey Pegues, horn
Peter van der Bijl, Nishant Mehna, trombone
Soloman Hightower, tuba
Thomas Richardson, coach

  • Emperor Hymn, by Haydn, arranged by Jayan Nandagopan

  • I’m a Believer, by Neil Diamond, arranged by Seb Shelly

2:30pm-Sunday Woodwind Quintet


Matthew Kim, flute, Daniel Uh, oboe, Ian Greer, clarinet, Ian West, bassoon, Nicole Fan, horn
Sandy D'Amato, coach

  • Quintett Op. 56, No. 1, Mvmt 3 and 4 by Franz Danzi

3pm-Prokofiev Quintet


Zoe Wolfe, violin, Claude Best, viola, Ash Best, cello, Lynx Yuan, oboe, Abbye Friedman, clarinet

  • Quintet in G minor, Op. 39, Mvmt 4 and 1 by Sergei Prokofiev

3:30pm-Violin duo/trio


Niall, Abigail Kim, and Kyrah Sailes, violin
Ariel Subber, coach

  • Simple Gifts by Joseph Bracket

  • The Swan by Camille Saint-Saens

  • Waltz by Johannes Brahms

3:45pm-Woodwind duo


Isabelle Gunthrie, clarinet and Eve Li-Harms, oboe
Dr. Harter, coach

  • Minuet by Leopold Mozart

  • Bourrée by J.S. Bach

  • Moderato by Goedicke

4pm-Sunday String Quartet


Russell Wolfe, violin, Austin Devine, violin, Abby Cassius, viola, Nicholas Silea, cello
Iren Zombor, coach

  • String Quartet No. 4, Mvmt. 1, by Beethoven

  • String Quartet No. 1, Mvmt. 1, by Mendelssohn

5pm-Flute Trio


Kyla Christopher, Ruth Newstock, Aida Xue, flute
Adam Sadberry, coach

  • Pastorale, by Cecile Chaminade

  • Windweaver, by Barbara A. Eberhart

5:30pm-String Quintet

Renata Bayazitova, violin, Gabby Gregory, violin, Pearlie Wang, viola, Isabelle Nieves, cello, Kyfong Dai, bass
Andy Yu, coach

  • Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525, by W.A. Mozart

  • Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 by Alexander Borodin

6:30pm-Advanced Strings

 

Kedar Balaji, Madeline Fairman, Ella Golden, Daniel Gottschalk, Joyce Ma, Shawn Meng, Abby Xu, Lena Zeng, violin

Dylan Forsythe, Seung Yeun Joo, viola
Annelise Avery, Asamoah Oppong, Robert Randall, cello
Tyler Kuntz, conductor

 

Little Suite for String Orchestra, by Carl Nielsen

 I. Präludium

II. Intermezzo

 

Nimrod from the Enigma Variations, by Edward Elgar, arr. Mitchell Bender

 

Tuesday, May 25 at Williamson Park (292 Williamson St.) in Midtown

6:30pm-Intermediate Strings

Eli Engbretson, Elia Garcia, CeCe Jones, Sophia Junco, Erica Lee, Natania Middleton, Asa Pankewycz, Leah Richardson, Anna Sharpe, Louisa Walters, Amy Zhang, violin
Evan Easley, viola
Madelyn Harrington, Adith Kotha, Titus Wiley, cello
Bryson Dones, Ehman Sandhu, bass
Kalena Bovell, conductor

  • Plink Plank Plunk, by Leroy Anderson

  • The Old Boatman, music by Florence Price, arranged by Dana Pal Perna

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, music by John Williams, arranged by Robert Longfield

  • Beethoven Inc., arranged by Richard Meyer

Memphis Youth Symphony Program Fall Chamber Concert


Saturday, November 14, 2020

 

Group 1

11:30- Selections from “Clarinet Serenade No. 4” by Mozart

 

Performers: Isabelle Guthrie, Ian Greer, Rishabh Sen

11:45- Selection from “Water Music Suite” by Handel

 

Performers: Abigail Johnson, Jack Feng, Evan Easley, and Gowtham Pradeep

12:00- German Dance by Beethoven / “Passacaglia” from Dido and Aeneas by Henry Purcell / “Waltz” from Eugen Onegin by Tchaikovsky

 

Performers: Advait Mahale, Max Ding, Kiran Trivedi

12:15- Selection from “Air No. 3” by John Jenkins

 

Performers: Gabrielle Causey, Harris Chen, Katlyn Causey, Kai Powis-Dow

Group 2

12:45- Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581 by Mozart, Movement 1

 

Performers: Abbye Friedman, Sophia Best, Emily Best, Aimee Wood, Vaidhei Bhatara

1:00- Two Woodwind Trios: “Adagio” by Mozart / “Presto” by Haydn

Performers: Avani Garde, Joel Lim, Daniel Uh

1:15- Romance by Georg Goltermann

 

Performers: Simon O Connor, Sarah Moon, Asamoah Oppong, Ariela Delson

1:30- Rag for Woodwinds by Andrea Untung / Minuetto and Trio by Boccherini /
Jingle Bells arranged by John McAllister

Performers: Sam Scull, Emily Zhang, Ian West, Kyla Christopher

 

 

Group 3

2:15- Lullaby by Gershwin / Divertimento in D Major, K. 136, Movement 1 by Mozart / Winter Wonderland by Dick Smith and Felix Bernard

Performers: Daniel Gottschalk, Austin Devine, Nick Silea, Rachel Velasquez

2:30- String Quartet in F Major by Ravel, Movement 1 / Let it Snow by Sammy Cahn and Jule Styne

 

Performers: Jenny McClain, Catherine McLean, Stephen Arthur, Seung Yeun Joo

2:45- Seventh Symphony by Beethoven

 

Performers: Rosalyn Bao, Madison Rogers, Samuel First, Andrew Green

Group 4

3:30- “Morning” from Peer Gynt by Grieg / “Spring” from The Four Seasons by Vivaldi

 

Performers: Jayden Golatt, Renata Bayazitova, Ella Curlin

3:45- Landler by Franz Schubert / Waltz in B minor, Op 39, No. 11 by Johannes Brahms

 

Performers: Kyrah Sailes, Titus Wiley, Mary Forrester

4:00- Suite for Four Violins by Ladislav Gabrielli

 

Performers: Sarah Forrester, Erica Lee, Gianna Malanga, John Noel Manganar

 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2020

 

Group 1

12:30- William Tell by Rossini / Allegretto by Mendelssohn

 

Performers: Owen Kearney, Carter Walquist

12:45- Soldiers March by Robert Schumann / Dance by Dmitri Kabalevsky

 

Performers: Aida Xue, Kelsey Pegues, Jeffrey Liu

1:00- Selection from “Eleanor Rigby” by the Beatles / “Ode to Joy” from Symphony No. 9 by Beethoven

 

Performers: Cameron Allen, Nishant Mehna, Benjamin van der Bilj

1:15- Fanfare for the Common Man by Aaron Copland / Florentine March, Op. 214 by Julius Fucik / “Dance of the Mirlitons” from Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71 by Tchaikovsky

 

Performers: Eric Xie, Evan Golden, Nathaniel Smith, Peter van der Bijl

Group 2

2:00- String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, Op. 18 by Beethoven, Movement 1 /  Frosty the Snowman by Steve Nelson and Jack Rollins

 

Performers: Ella Golden, Kedar Balaji, Rachel Chen, Robert Randall

2:15- “Bouree No. 7” from Water Music by Handel / In the Hall of the Mountain King by Grieg / Scarborough Fair, Traditional English Ballad

 

Performers: Abigail Kim, Elia Garcia, Kerry Cao, Adith Kotha

2:30- Prelude by Dmitri Kabalesky

 

Performers: Asa Pankewycz, Louisa Walters, Eli Engbretson, CeCe Jones

2:45- Divertimento III, K 138 by Mozart, Movement 1 and 3

Performers: Russell Wolfe, Gabby Gregory, Evan Engbretson, Dylan Forsythe

Group 3

3:15- Plaisir d’Amour by Giamattista Martini /  “Ode to Joy” from Symphony No. 9 by Beethoven

 

Performers: Anna Sharpe, Sophia Junco, James Ferrolino, Eric Chen, Nia Davis

3:30- “Scherzo” from Fourth Divertimento, Op. 100 by Haydn

 

Performers: Isabelle Nieves, Noura Clark, Leah Richardson

3:45- Quartet in C for Three Violins and Viola, Op. 106, Movement 1 and 3 by Ignaz Lachner

 

Performers: Annie Zhou, Shawn Meng, Evan Wu, Emily Hu

4:00- Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 by Mozart / Jingle Bell Rock by Joel Beal and Jim Boothe

 

Performers: Molly Yuan, Abigail Cassius, Zoe Wolfe, Lily Zeng, Anyu Gu